Chefmaster Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)


ARE CHEFMASTER PRODUCTS VEGAN?

Chefmaster colors, including Liqua-gel®, Cookie Icings, Edible Color Sprays, Decorating Pens, and Candy Colors (oil based colors/chocolate colors) contain no animal product or animal derivatives.


ARE CHEFMASTER PRODUCTS GLUTEN FREE?

Yes


ARE CHEFMASTER PRODUCTS DAIRY FREE?

All colors are dairy free.


ARE CHEFMASTER PRODUCTS KOSHER CERTIFIED?

Yes, our products are Kosher Certified.


ARE CHEFMASTER PRODUCTS HALAL CERTIFIED?

Yes, all of our products are Halal Certified, except for candy colours.


I'VE NOTICED THAT SOME CHEFMASTER PRODUCTS CONTAIN GLYCERIN, IS IT DERIVED FROM A PLANT OR ANIMAL SOURCE?

It is plant based, as none of our products contain animal products except for Meringue Powder (eggs).


ARE CHEFMASTER FOOD COLORS PEANUT-FREE AND ALSO PROCESSED IN A PEANUT-FREE FACILITY?

Yes, all of Chefmaster products are peanut-free, and they are processed in a peanut-free facility.


DO CHEFMASTER OIL BASED COLOR PRODUCTS (I.E. CANDY COLOR) CONTAIN PEANUT, EGG, OR SESAME?

No, our candy color products do not contain peanut, egg or sesame.


HOW DO I PROPERLY STORE MY FOOD COLORS?

We suggest you store Chefmaster food color products in a dry, cool place, away from direct sunlight.


HOW DO YOU GET FOOD COLORING OFF YOUR SKIN?

To remove our food coloring, please wash or use a soft scrub with soap and rinse with water. Dish soap also works well. 


View our full range of Chefmaster colours

View Chefmaster Mixing Colour Chart

 Contact Us